Justia U.S. 7th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] United States" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Insurance Law, Tax Law
United States v. Titan Int’l, Inc.
In 2014, the IRS issued an administrative summons to Titan, to inspect its 2009 records in connection with an audit of the company’s 2010 tax return. Titan had taken an operating-loss carryforward in the 2010 tax year for a loss that occurred in 2009. Titan had claimed this same loss in 2009; the IRS had already audited its return for that tax year. Titan refused to comply with the 2014 summons, citing 26 U.S.C. 7605(b), which provides that “only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless … the [Treasury] Secretary … notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.” Because the Secretary had not issued this notice, Titan asserted that the reinspection of its 2009 records was not permitted. The district court ordered Titan to comply with the summons. The Seventh Circuit affirmed.