Justia U.S. 7th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] The district court granted Redbox summary judgment. The Seventh Circuit affirmed, concluding that Redbox’s actions fall within the exception for disclosures in the ordinary course of business: disclosures incident to “request processing.”View "Sterk v. Redbox Automated Retail, LLC" on Justia Law

by
The Seventh Circuit consolidated class action appeals filed under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA), 15 U.S.C. 1681c(g), which provides that “no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards ... shall print [electronically] more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale.” Willful violation entitles a consumer who sustains no harm to statutory damages, but a consumer harmed by the violation can obtain actual damages by showing that the violation was the result of negligence.